a NEW taste Tuesday

cookies2

Cookies, cookies, cookies! So many varieties…and I want to try as many NEW flavors as I can.  These are Peanut Butter cookies with a Hershey’s Kiss plopped on top – just as they come out of the oven {recipe below}. However I really want to try these NEW recipes:

Twix Cookies, Blueberry Cream Cheese Cookies, Coconut Lime Shortbread cookies, and Red Velvet Gooey Butter cookies.

pbcookies

Have a great day! Do, learn or bake something NEW!

 

 

 

Miscellaneous Monday…NEW stuff i gotta share

raquetsfr

Happy Monday!

Well, tennis season is in full swing and here’s a shot of some miscellaneous rackets. If only we could turn OFF the rain when the high school matches are scheduled!  I love the rain, but not so much while I’m trying to watch my son’s matches.

Other miscellaneous stuff….what I’ve been reading lately:

orphantrain

It was interesting to learn how our country (tried) to help orphaned or unwanted children before our current foster care program was put in place. I liked the format of presenting the character’s prospectives in modern day as well as early 20th century.

matched

And I finally got around to reading “Matched”, which I received at my Book Club’s Christmas book exchange…oh probably at least two years ago.  It’s definitely for YA, and I’m kind of miffed at how it ended – but it’s the first book in a trilogy, so I should’ve expected that “left hangin’ ” feeling.  Right?

Next up on the reading list is:

beggarking

This book was chosen by our book club hostess this month.  I’ll try to remember to review it after I get it read.  :o)  Have a terrific Monday.  Do or read something NEW!

 

 

 

 

a NEW photo of my week and a short Sunday sermon

horsebehindfense2

Happy Sunday! Last Sunday morning I went out shooting…I had to try out my NEW lens for the first time…such a great lens!  Anyway, to be truthful, I kind of get annoyed at horses…because typically their heads are ALWAYS down – grazing ALL.THE.DAY.LONG!!!  So I decided I’d get some diagonal line shots with the subject a bit out of focus.  I thought maybe this shot would be a bit more interesting than just a horse nibbling on spring grass. IDK!

But, for today’s sermon, I want to link to this fabulous message: What is Truth? by Dieter F. Uchtdorf.  Here’s a small snippet:

The Blind Men and the Elephant

Well over one hundred years ago, an American poet put to rhyme an ancient parable. The first verse of the poem speaks about

six men of Indostan
To learning much inclined, 
Who went to see the Elephant
(Though all of them were blind), 
That each by observation
Might satisfy his mind.

In the poem each of the six travelers takes hold of a different part of the elephant and then describes to the others what he has discovered.

One of the men finds the elephant’s leg and describes it as being round and rough like a tree. Another feels the tusk and describes the elephant as a spear. A third grabs the tail and insists that an elephant is like a rope. A fourth discovers the trunk and insists that the elephant is like a large snake.

Each is describing truth.

And because his truth comes from personal experience, each insists that he knows what he knows.

The poem concludes:

And so these men of Indostan
Disputed loud and long, 
Each in his own opinion
Exceeding stiff and strong, 
Though each was partly in the right, 
And all were in the wrong!

 

I hope you’ll read the rest of the article to learn about our obligation to seek for truth and good advice on how to go about it. Have a great day! Read and learn something NEW!

 

a NEW taste Tuesday

skewers

Happy Tuesday!

OK, so what do you do if you have a really busy day, but need to take a treat to an activity? You can fancy up…(a.k.a. skewer) some store-bought brownie bites, a package of marshmallows and a container of strawberries and drizzle them with chocolate.  {About 10 minute prep time!} How easy is that???

Have a great day! Try something FAST, EASY and NEW today!

 

Miscellaneous Monday…NEW stuff i gotta share

turkey

Happy Monday!

How’s this for random?…a snapshot of the turkey who wanders around our neighborhood.:)

Additional miscellaneous stuff…I recently watched ‘In the Heart of the Sea” and I think Ron Howard does an excellent job at directing movies!  As you may know, one of my hobbies is family history research and I had just recently read a newspaper article about a early cousin of mine who had worked on whale boats for a few years.  So that element made the movie that much more interesting to me. Plus, I didn’t realize (before I watched the movie) the extent that people depended on whale oil for lighting their lanterns etc. Interesting! Here’s a clip of my cousin’s adventures:

whalestory

(source)

Also…I gotta share what I’ve been reading lately.  Thanks to the recommendation from BookClub Mom, I just finished ‘All the Light We Cannot See’.  It was a very good story with an interesting writing format. Tip:  Be sure to pay attention to the date headers!:)

allthelight

And that’s about it for this Monday!  Have a great day! Do or learn something NEW!

 

a NEW taste Tuesday

redsoda

Happy Tuesday. I hope you’re having a great day!

You know, most of the time, I choose “floats” over milkshakes. Nothing beats a good root beer float! But I tried a NEW flavor recently to use up a bottle of random strawberry lime soda I had in the pantry. I liked the red/white color contrast and it tasted yummy too. What’s in your pantry you can make a NEW concoction with? Whip up something NEW today!

Miscellaneous Monday…NEW stuff i gotta share

capitolblossoms

Happy Monday! The trees are all full of blossoms and I’m hoping to get out shooting more than I have been able to lately. I bought a NEW camera (old one died)…and one thing leads to another because my old version of photoshop apparently was too old and I had to upgrade it too. (Yeah, I know…Boohoo! Right?)

Anyway…here’s a couple of other miscellaneous/random things I gotta share:

I love lists and I love reading, so I really enjoyed this TedTalk: Ann Morgan’s year of reading a book from every country in the world.  I could see myself venturing out on this type of project!

AND…I recently had a friend who was preparing to be a guest on a classical radio program, so she ask me (and others) what our favorite piece was that we playing in our high school orchestra. Most of us mentioned Dvorak’s New World Symphony (Symphony No. 9). I listened to her radio program, and then they played this piece.  It brought back such memories!  Good stuff!…especially the 4th movement!  BUT…I just about laughed my head off when I found this YouTube video of the 4th movement!  You’ve gotta watch at least the first minute of this video.  Haha! I don’t know how the musicians could keep a straight face and it’s a good thing the conductor had his back to the Pope and all the nuns and bishops…because…well – you’ll see:)

You should also watch around the 8:48 minute mark too because that is the AWESOME horn part!

Have a terrific day!  Do something NEW!

 

 

 

 

a NEW photo of my week and a short Sunday sermon

foggyYframed

Happy Sunday! I loved seeing some fluffy clouds surround our mountains this week.  The weather was a bit chilly, but beautiful.

So, I don’t think I’ve ever shared one of my favorite songs “Consider the Lilies”…so consider the message from this song as today’s Sunday sermon.  If you’d like to, go ahead and review The Sermon on the Mount which is where the lyrics originated.  Have a great day! Do something NEW!